Peace and Freedom Party Wins Renewed Ballot Status Through 2014 Print

November 3, 2010

With at least two nominees for statewide office receiving more than the required 2% of the vote, the Peace and Freedom Party has secured its official status in California at least through November 2014. Early results show Dina Padilla at 3% for Insurance Commissioner, and Karen Martinez at 2.2% for Controller. These percentages are expected to rise as vote-counting continues, as is the case after every election. Those who vote for Peace and Freedom Party candidates are more likely than the average voter to turn in a last-minute mail ballot, or cast a provisional ballot.

Retaining ballot status means, among other things, that the Peace and Freedom Party will be able to nominate candidates for President and Vice President in 2012.

As partisan primaries and party nominations for state office and congress are not taking place after 2010 under the provisions of Proposition 14, it will be necessary for the Peace and Freedom Party to roughly double its voter registration before the end of 2014 in order to hang onto ballot status then. Unless Prop. 14 and legislation to implement it are changed, repealed or invalidated by the courts, it will no longer be possible to qualify by percentage of the vote in the general election.

Here are the final results.

OfficeCandidateVotesPercent
GovernorCarlos Alvarez92,8560.9%
Lieutenant GovernorC.T. Weber116,3501.1%
Secretary of StateMarylou Cabral164,4581.7%
ControllerKaren Martinez209,6472.2%
TreasurerDebra L. Reiger125,5731.3%
Attorney GeneralRobert J. Evans160,4261.6%
Insurance CommissionerDina Josephine Padilla293,5123.1%
United States SenateMarsha Feinland135,0931.4%
Board of Equalization District 1Sherill Borg71,1892.7%
Board of Equalization District 2Toby Mitchell-Sawyer58,2422.4%
Board of Equalization District 3Mary Lou Finley79,8703.3%
Board of Equalization District 4Nancy Lawrence68,5774.0%
United States Congress District 3Mike Roskey4,7891.8%
United States Congress District 5Gerald Allen Frink4,5942.6%
United States Congress District 6Eugene E. Ruyle5,9152.2%
United States Congress District 8Gloria E. La Riva5,1612.4%
United States Congress District 9Larry Allen1,6700.7%
United States Congress District 30Richard R. Castaldo3,1151.3%
United States Congress District 50Miriam E. Clark5,4702.1%
State Senate District 6Lanric Hyland5,9162.6%
State Senate District 26Cindy Varela Henderson4,2932.3%
State Assembly District 4Daniel D. Frederick8,6474.6%
State Assembly District 5Elizabeth Martinez7,8504.9%
State Assembly District 9Daniel A. Costa6,9417.0%
State Assembly District 10Albert R. Troyer3,3682.1%
Last Updated on Wednesday, 15 December 2010 08:19