Peace and Freedom Party

California's Feminist Socialist Political Party

  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size
Home About Us Central Committees County Central Committees

County Central Committees 2012-2014

The Peace and Freedom Party is governed by its State Central Committee (SCC) and County Central Committees (CCCs). In counties in which no one was elected to the SCC in the primary, interim county chairs are appointed by the State Chair to serve until a CCC can be organized.

For a fuller description of the party's organization, see this article. For the State Central Committee, see here. For the State Executive Committee, see here.

County Central Committees for 2012-2014

Members were elected at the June 5, 2012 primary unless a date of appointment is given.

Alameda County

  • Eric Bergman, county co-chair
  • John Comly, treasurer and acting secretary
  • Albert Dragstedt
  • Marsha Feinland, county co-chair
  • Edith Halberg - appointed September, 2012
  • Norma Harrison- appointed September, 2012
  • Mary McIlroy, appointed, at-large officer
  • Gene Ruyle
  • Gerald Sanders
  • Stan Woods

Fresno County

  • Kit Williams, interim county chair - appointed July, 2012

Kern County

  • Mohammad Arif, county chair

Los Angeles County

  • Karl Abrams
  • Kian Baraby - appointed, county chair
  • Aiden Butler
  • Clay Claiborne
  • Muna Coobtee
  • Juan Cruz
  • David Feldman
  • Don Geagan
  • Gary Gordon
  • Cindy Varela Henderson
  • Howard Johnson - appointed
  • Douglas Kauffman
  • Christina B. Kelly
  • Nancy Lawrence - appointed
  • Stevie Danielle Merino
  • Yolanda Miranda
  • James R. Smith
  • Alice Stek
  • Ian Thompson
  • Enrique Vasquez
  • Travis Wilkerson
  • Suzy Williams

Marin County

  • Roger Harris
  • Bob Richard, county chair
  • Meryl Sundove
  • Cat Woods

Orange County

  • Sergio Farias

Placer County

  • Andy Conn - appointed interim county chair

Riverside County

  • Kevin Akin
  • Margie Akin, chair
  • Casey Peters, secretary
  • Marilyn Peters - appointed June 8, 2012

Sacramento County

  • Gerald Allen "Jerry" Frink, treasurer
  • Peter S. Horn
  • Anne Lombardo - appointed October 2, 2013
  • Toby Mitchell-Sawyer
  • Richard Nystrom - appointed June 5, 2013
  • Richard R. Perry
  • Debra Reiger, chair
  • John Reiger, secretary
  • Ray Reynolds
  • Walter Rice - appointed September 5, 2012
  • Linda E. Roberts
  • Michael Roskey
  • Phillip Sawyer
  • Dennis Terrill - appointed June 5, 2013
  • Jesse Thomson-Burns
  • C.T. Weber, vice-chair

San Bernardino County

  • Kabiruddin Karim Ali, interim county chair, appointed

San Diego County

  • Miriam Clark - appointed
  • Mary Lou Finley

San Francisco City and County

  • Meghann Adams
  • Richard Becker
  • David Campbell - appointed June, 2012
  • Nathalie Hrizi
  • Nancy Keiler
  • Gloria La Riva
  • Tom Lacey
  • Antoinette Marquez
  • Forrest Schmidt
  • Steve Zeltzer- appointed September 19, 2012

Santa Clara County

  • Jon Britton
  • Dave Kadlecek
  • Susan Muysenberg
  • Steven Patt

Santa Cruz County

  • Bob Guzley
  • Maureen Smith
  • Mike Smith
  • Neal Sweeney
  • Tahnee Sweeney
  • Joe Williams
  • Edward "Teddy" Wood

Solano County

  • Guillermo Herrera - appointed
  • Kathryn Ramsden, interim county chair - appointed

Sonoma County

  • Erin Renee Mitchell
  • Toni Novak
  • Irv Sutley, chair
  • Robert Weinstein
  • Anna A. White
  • Linda Wren

Sutter County

  • Bobby Louis Clark, interim county chair - appointed

Tehama County

  • Jared Jones, interim county chair -- appointed

Ventura County

  • Sean Kolkey - appointed
  • Justin Simons, interim county chair -- appointed

Yolo County

  • Cassandra Lepe
  • Steven Payan
Last Updated on Saturday, 10 May 2014 13:05  
Peace and Freedom Party Logo

Search